Politics

2023: APC inaugurates screening committees today

A suppoter tries to display All Progressives Congress (APC) party flag on a pole, during incumbent President Mohammadu Buhari's presidential campaign rally at the Sanni Abacha Stadium in Kano, on January 31, 2019. - Buhari has flag off campaign in Kano, the commercial nerve centre of northern Nigeria to seek re-election at the forthcoming February polls. (Photo by PIUS UTOMI EKPEI / AFP) (Photo credit should read PIUS UTOMI EKPEI/AFP via Getty Images)

The All Progressive Congress has appointed members of the screening and appeal committees for the party’s house of representatives, senate and governorship aspirants for the 2023 general elections.

In a notice issued by Sulaiman Argungu, national organising secretary, the party said the inauguration of the committee will take place on Saturday at Fraser Suites, 294 Leventis Close, Central Business District, Abuja.

The screening exercise for the house of representatives will be carried out Saturday, May 14 and Sunday, May 15 at Zeus Paradise Hotel, 1 Domenico Gitto Street, Mabushi, Abuja by 2 pm and 10 am, respectively.

The senate and governorship screening exercise will hold on the same day and time at Fraser Suites, 294 Leventis Close, Central Business District, Abuja.

Below are the names of appointed members of the committee.

Panel I

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Hon. Chinedu Eluemunoh Chairman
2. Chief Bode Sumonu Member
3. Hon. Patrick Nwokike Member
4. Hon. Nadu Karibo Member
5. Hon. Abass Braimah Secretary

Panel 2

S/N NAME POSITION
1. John Alkali Chairman
2. Hon. Janet Adeyemi Member
3. Hon. Alex Ukam Member
4. Muhammed Bamanga Member
5. Hon. Suleiman Isiyaku Secretary

Panel 3

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Mohammed Abba Aji Chairman
2. Hon. Ike Chinwo Member
3. Hon. Aliyu Musa Bindawa Member
4. Hon. Alex Nwofe Member
5. Hon. Muktah G. Abdulkadir Secretary

Panel 4

S/N NAME POSITION
1. H.E Comrade Chris A. Akomas Chairman
2. Hon. Isa Hassan Member
3. Hon. Shettima Shehu Member
4. Hon. Adikpe Augustine Member
5. Hon. Udogu Patricia Secretary
Read Also:  APC: PDP panicking over imminent defeat in Akwa-Ibom

Panel 5

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Alh. Abdulmalik Mahmoud Chairman
2. Barr. Chuks .P. Obuseh Member
3. Gen. Charles Okoro Rtd Member
4. Hon. Chris Etta Member
5. Sylvester Okonkwo Secretary

Panel 6

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Dr. Sam Sam Jaja Chairman
2. Hon. Abdul Oroh Member
3. Chief (Mrs.) Iyabode Matilda Apampa Member
4. Chief Owolabi Awosan Member
5. Hon. H. O. W. idahogbon Secretary

Panel 7

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Tokunbo Afikuyomi Chairman
2. Hon. Tony Esu Member
3. Barr. N. B. Mustapha Member
4. Ho. Ralph Okeke Member
5. Dakas C. J. Secretary

Panel 8

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Alh. Abdulazeez Bala Abubakar Chairman
2. Ali Yakubu Burga Member
3. Babawuro A. Mahmoud Member
4. Alhaji Abdullahi Gambo Abbas Member
5. Hon. Chika Ezenwaka Secretary

Panel 9

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Hon. Umaru Dembo Chairman
2. Hon. Achu Obioma Member
3. Barr. Chioma Nwezu Member
4. Marcel Nlemigbo Member
5. Hon. Azuka Okwuosa Secretary

Panel 10

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Argungu Umar A. Tafida Chairman
Hon. Chief Donatus
2. Nwankpa Member
3. Ominini Lawson Member
4. Chukwu Friday Innocent Member
5. Sen. Dangana Ocheja Secretary

SCREENING COMMITTEE FOR SENATE

Panel 1

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Nurudeen Abatemi Usman Chairman
2. Senator John Danboyi Member
3. Senator Abubakar Tutare Member
4. H.E Tukur Ahmed Jikamshi Member
5. Senator Fatima Raji Rasaki Secretary

Panel 2

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Lanre Tejuoso Chairman
2. Senator Clever Ikisikpo Member
3. H.E Muktar Anka Member
4. Senator Ifeanyi Araraume Member
5. Senator Ayogu Eze Secretary
Read Also:  Rivers governor’s loyalists emerge PDP candidates for council poll

Panel 3

S/N NAME POSITION
1. H.E Mahmood Shinkafi Chairman
2. Chief Peter Ojie Member
3. Miss Busari Abisayo Member
4. Prince Abdullahi Yau Member
5. Chief Ejike Nwosu Secretary

Panel 4

S/N NAME POSITION
1. H.E Usman Baraya Chairman
2. Al-Hassan Ahmed Isyaka Member
3. H.E Nkem Okeke Member
4. Hon. Kola Agbaje Member
5. Sen. Bello Tukur Secretary

SCREENING COMMITTEE FOR GOVERNORSHIP

Panel 1

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Sodangi Abubakar Chairman
2. H.E Amb. Ahmed Musa Ibeto Member
3. Hon. Duro Meseko Member
4. H.E Adamu Yuguda Member
5. Arc. Tunde Imolehin Secretary

Panel 2

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Senator Maina Ma’aji Lawan Chairman
2. Hon. Zailani Mohammed Member
3. H.E Nsima Ekere Member
4. H.E (Engr.) Tijjani M. Gwarzo Member
5. Dr. Shehu Liberty Secretary

Panel 3

S/N NAME POSITION
1. H.E Sen. Mohammed Mana Chairman
2. Senator Joy Emordi Member
3. Prof Mohammed Zubairu Member
4. Barr. Chukwujekwu Chukwu Member
5. Mazi Chukwudi Kanu Secretary

SCREENING APPEAL COMMITTEE FOR HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Chief Chiedu Okonkwo Chairman
2. Robinson Uwak Member
3. Hon. Sunny Onyeukwu Secretary

SCREENING APPEAL COMMITTEE FOR SENATE

S/N NAME POSITION
1. Basher Garba Lado Chairman
2. Sola Barrow Member
3. Hon. Chinelo Nwankwo Secretary

SCREENING APPEAL COMMITTEE FOR GOVERNORSHIP

S/N NAME POSITION
1. DIG Sulaiman Fakai Chairman
2. Amb. Oyidorume Paw Member
3. Hon. Chidi Nwogu Secretary
Get more stories like this on Facebook, Twitter and Telegram