Athletics

Commonwealth Games: 94 Athletes representing Team Nigeria — full list

As the opening ceremony of the 2022 Commonwealth Games gets underway today, find herein a comprehensive list of the athletes representing Nigeria in each of the nine sports the country will be competing in, at Birmingham 2022.

As the opening ceremony of the 2022 Commonwealth Games gets underway today, find herein a comprehensive list of the athletes representing Nigeria in each of the nine sports the country will be competing in, at Birmingham 2022.

Athletics

Adeyemi Sikiru
Alaba Olukunle Akintola
Amarachukwu Obi
Amene Dubem
Amusan Oluwatobiloba
Ella Onojuevwo
Enekwechi Chukwuebuka
Ese Brume
Ezekiel Nathaniel
Favour Ofili
Favour Oghene-tejiri Ashe
Godson Oke Oghenebrume
Isa Esther
Joy Udo Gabriel
Mike Edwards
Nnamani Jonson
Nnamdi Chinecerem
Nwokocha Grace
Obiageri Amechi
Ojeli Emmanuel
Olatoye Oyesade
Omovoh Knowkedge
Onyekwere Chioma
Orobosa Anabel Frank
Patience Okon George
Raymond Ekevwo
Rosemay Chukwuma
Ruth Usoro
Samson Nathaniel
Seye Ogunlewe
Temitope Adeshina
Tima Godbless
Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike

Read Also:  Morocco 2022: South Africa win their first-ever WAFCON title

Boxing

Adeyinka Benson
Egunjobi Yetunde
Ehwarieme Innocent
Ogunsemilore Cynthia
Oshoba Elizabeth
Osoba Abdul-afeez Osoba
Oyekwere Ifeanyi
Shogbamu Bolanle
Umunnakwe Jacinta

Judo

Asonye Joy Oluchi
Edwin Patrick
James Cecilia Chinyeye
Muritala Fatai

Para-athletics

Alam Ugochi
Ezeji Kennedy
Galadima Suwaibidu
Iyiazi Njideka
Nwachukwu Goodness

Para-powerlifting

Ibrahim Abdulazeez
Ikechukwu Obichukwu
Mark Onyinyechi
Nnamdi Innocent
Oluwafemiayo Folashade
Omolayo Bose
Thomas Kure
Tijani Latifat

Para-table Tennis

Agunbiade Tajudeen
Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude
Obazuaye Faith
Obiora Chinenye Faith
Ogunkunle Isau
Olufemi Alabi Olabiyi
Sule Nasiru

Table Tennis

Amadi Omeh
Aruna Quadri
Bello Fatima Atinuke
Bode Abiodun
Offiong Edem
Ojomo Ajoke
Olajide Adeyemi Omotayo
Oribamise Esther
Oshonaike Funke

Weightlifting

Read Also:  NERC, NOA sign MoU to bridge trust gap in power sector

Emmanuel Appah
Eze Joy Ogbonne
Islamiyat Adebukola
Olarinoye Adijat
Osijo Mary Taiwo
Rabiatu Folashade
Stella Peters Kingsley
Taiwo Ladi
Umoafia Joseph

Wrestling

Adekuoroye Mercy
Adekuoroye Odunayo
Amas Daniel
Ebikewenimo Welson
Ekerekeme Agiomor
Genesis Mercy
Kolawole Esther
Oborodudu Blessing
Ogbonna Emmanuel John
Reuben Hannah

Get more stories like this on Facebook, Twitter and Telegram