Football

NFF names new sub-committees — full list

Defending champions the Olympic Eagles of Nigeria got off their campaign at the 2019 U-23 Africa Cup of Nations on a dour note following a 1-0 loss to Cote d’Ivoire at the Al Salam Stadium, Cairo, on Saturday evening.

The Nigeria Football Federation, NFF, on Monday released the membership of its sub-committees comprising standing committees and ad-hoc committees for the period 2020-2022.

According to a statement by NFF Director of Communications, Ademola Olajire, the General Secretary, Dr. Mohammed Sanusi, will appoint the secretaries of the sub-committees.

Find the full list below:

NFF STANDING AND AD–HOC COMMITTEES, 2020-2022:

A. Finance Committee:
Hon. Suleiman Yahaya Kwande – Chairman
Alh Ibrahim Musa Gusau – Vice Chairman
Kabiyesi Odeniran – Member
Yahuza Maihaja – Member
Awalu Musa – Member

B. Internal Audit Committee:
Alh Mohammed Alkali – Chairman
Alh Babagana Kalli – Vice Chairman
Mr Epraim C. Chukwuemeka – Member
Alh Mohammed Garba – Member
Alh Abdullahi D. Sherriff – Member
Larry Gowon (coopted) – Member
Yahuza Adamu (coopted) – Member
Festus Okuejero (coopted) – Member

C. Organizing Committee for NFF Competition:
Barr Seyi Akinwunmi – Chairman
Alh Sheriff Rabi’u Inuwa – Vice Chairman
Mr Kennedy Uchenna – Member
Alh Nasir Mohammed Saeed – Member
Alh Abba Mukhtar – Member
Mr Dotun Coker (coopted) – Member
Alh Aminu Shuaibu Shantali (coopted) – Member

D. Technical and Development Committee:
Alh Ahmed Yusuf – Chairman
Chief Felix Anyansi Agwu – Vice Chairman
Alh Aminu Balele Kurfi – Member
Mr Victor Ikpeba – Member
Mr Isaac Danladi – Member
Alh Mutiu Adepoju (coopted – Member
Alh Dahiru Sadi (coopted) – Member

E. Referees Committee:
Alh Sheriff Rabi’u Inuwa – Chairman
Mr Emmanuel Ibah – Vice Chairman
Alh Tade Azeez (President NRA) – Member
Alh Salihu Abubakar (LMC CEO) – Member
Mr Chukwudi Chukwujekwe – Member
Mal Bello Abubakar (coopted) – Member
Mrs Faith Irabor (coopted) – Member
Mr David Egho (coopted) – Member

F. Legal Committee:
Barr Seyi Akinwunmi – Chairman
Mal Shehu Dikko – Vice Chairman
Barr Poubeni O. Ogun – Member
Barr Godwin Dudu Orumen – Member
Barr Tony Ugwu – Member
Mr Andrew Bekederome – Member
Barr Hussaini Zakari Ya’u (coopted) – Member

G. Women’s Football Committee:
Hon Mrs Ayo Omidiran – Chairman
Mrs. Aisha Falode – Vice Chairman
Mrs. Magret Mwuese Icheen – Member
Mr. Harry Awurumibe – Member
Mrs. Chisom Mbonu Ezeoke – Member
Mrs Sa’adatu Mukhtar (coopted) – Member
Madam Thelma Agara (coopted) – Member
Madam Cecilia Omoregbe (coopted) – Member
Mr Timinepre Jombo Idoko (coopted) – Member

H. Youth Football Committee:
Barr Seyi Akinwunmi – Chairman
Alh Ahmed Yusuf – Vice Chairman
Mr Yakubu Sarma Philips – Member
Mr Imo Atta – Member
Alh Aminu Mohammed – Member
Mr Weyinmi Agbateniyiniro (coopted – Member
Mr Eric Oluwole (coopted) – Member
Mal Salihu Danlami (coopted) – Member
Mr Victor Wokocha (coopted) – Member

Read Also:  CAFCC: Enugu Rangers optimistic of second round ticket

I. Futsal/Beach Soccer Committee:
Sen. Obinna Ogba – Chairman
Hon Suleiman Yahaya Kwande – Vice Chairman
Alh Mahmud Hadejia (President ABSU) – Member
Mr Mojeed Adegbindin – Member
Mr Waziri Abba Furo – Member
Mal Mulade Sheriff (coopted) – Member
Mr Tunji Onatolu (coopted) – Member
Mr Christopher Iyere (coopted) – Member

J. Medical Committee:
Dr Peter Singabele – Chairman
Dr Paul Oyeudo – Vice Chairman
Dr Ogungbe – Member
Dr. Nekwu Okolugbo – Member
Dr Tasiu Ibrahim – Member
Dr. Tunde Akinbinu (coopted) – Member
Dr Isah Umar Mungadi (coopted) – Member
Dr Suleiman Ohida (coopted) – Member
Pharm. Isong Isang (coopted) – Member

K. Players’ Status Committee:
Alh. Ganiyu Majekodunmi – Chairman
Alh Babagana Kalli – Vice Chairman
Mr Patrick Pascal – Member
Mr Henry Osaro Asemota – Member
Mal Tijjani Babangida ( President Players Union) – Member
Mr Julius Aghaghowa (coopted) – Member
Alh Bello Garba Gusau (coopted) – Member
Mr Ogheneochukwu Ambakedere (coopted) – Member

L. Committee for Ethics and Fair Play:
Alh Nuhu Ribadu – Chairman
Alh Mainasara Illo – Vice Chairman
Mr Justin Okoroji – Member
Bishop Hassan Kuka – Member
Mr Olu Akpata – Member
Mr Yemi Idowu (coopted) – Member
Al Bature Musa (coopted) – Member
Rev. (Dr) Justin Okoroji – Member

M. Media Committee:
Mrs Aisha Falode – Chairman
Chief Felix Anyansi Agwu – Vice Chairman
Mr Tony Ubani – Member
Mr Kunle Solaja – Member
Alh Shu’aibu M Mungadi – Member
Mr Promise Efoghe (coopted) – Member
Mr Toyin Ibitoye (coopted) – Member
Al Nasiru Zahradeen (coopted) – Member
Mr Gowon Akpadunor (coopted) – Member
Mr Dapo Sotunminu (coopted) – Member

N. Football Committee:
Barr Seyi Akinwunmi – Chairman
Mal Shehu Dikko – Vice Chairman
Chairman NFF Security Committee – Member
Chairman NFF Technical Committee – Member
Chairman NFF Referees Committee – Member
Chairman NFF Match Commissioners Committee – Member

O. Strategic Studies Committee:
Mal Shehu Dikko – Chairman
Alh Ahmed Yusuf – Vice Chairman
Chief Amanze U. Uchegbulam – Member
Alh Abubakar C. Ladan – Member
Mr Jimmy Omo-Agege – Member
Mr Akin Akinbobola (coopted) – Member
Mr Edafe Mathew Eseoghene (coopted) – Member
Mr Alloy Chukwuemaka (coopted) – Member

P. Marketing, Sponsorship and Television Advisory Committee:
Chief Felix Anyansi Agwu – Chairman
Alh Ganiyu Majekodunmi – Vice Chairman
Alh Seni Saraki – Member
Mr Emuobosa Akpene – Member
Mr Colin Udoh – Member
Alh Mohammed Daha Umar Faruk Daura (coopted) – Member
Mal Uba Tanko Mijinyawa (coopted) – Member
Prince Ifalade Oyekan (coopted) – Member
Mal Ibrahim Dambatta (coopted) – Member

Read Also:  Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang takes centre stage as injury sidelines Salah

Q. Protocol and Ceremonial Committee:
Mr Emmanuel Ibah – Chairman
Alh Sheriff Rabi’u Inuwa – Vice Chairman
Alh Bakura Abatcha – Member
Ajirooba Ooni – Member
Alh Idris Musa – Member
Mr Godwin Abigor (coopted) – Member
Alh Balele Idris Kurfi (coopted) – Member
Mr Robert Terlumun Akpenpuu (coopted) – Member
Mr Neville Ambakederemo (coopted) – Member

R. Security Committee:
Alh Ibrahim Musa Gusau – Chairman
Alh Mohammed Alkali – Vice Chairman
AIG Wilson Inaelagwu (Rtd) – Member
Mr Dauda Dominic Baba – Member
Gen. Stanley Nnaemeka Eze – Member
Mohammed Bello Nasarawa (coopted) – Member
Mr Daniel Musa (coopted) – Member
Emma Nunu (coopted) – Member

AD-HOC COMMITEES:

A. Match Commissioners Committee:
Alh Babagana Kalli – Chairman
Alh Ganiyu Majekodunmi – Vice Chairman
Mr Timothy Heman Magaji – Member
Olanlege A. Kehinde – Member
Sunday Samson Langabp – Member
Yabagi A. Baba – Member
Aminu Mamaga – Member
Sabo Abdullahi – Member
Abang G. Obun – Member
Kenneth De Nwaomucha – Member
Anambra FA Chairman – Member
Hon Usman Maulud – Member
Maurice Mbam – Member
Prince D I Mbaezue – Member
B. Establishment Committee:
Alh Ibrahim Musa Gusau – Chairman
Mr Emmanuel Ibah – Vice Chairman
Alh Ahmed Yusuf – Member
Chief Felix Anyansi Agwu – Member
Alh Babagana Kalli – Membee
Alh Ganiyu Majekondunmi – Member

C. Facilities:
Rep. Nort East – Chairman
Alh Ibrahim Musa Gusau – Vice Chairman
Mal Umar Suleiman Isah – Member
Chief Sunday Dele Ajayi – Member
Barr Christopher Green – Member
Competitions Rep. – Member
Technical Rep. – Member
Media Rep. – Member
Eng. Ibrahim Dada – Member
Mr Ezra Godit – Member
Mr Adebanjo Moses – Member
Mr Anthony Adeboye – Member
Mr Victor Onogagamue – Member
Mr Philips Simon Yaro – Member
Rev. Obioma Onyeaghola – Member
Mr Autin Oiobor Ogbu – Member

D. Technical Study Group:
Dr Alex Mana – Chairman
Dr Kweku Tandoh – Vice Chairman
Alh Haladu Akwashiki – Member
Mr Taribo West – Member
Mr Friday Ekpo – Member
Mr Sam Sodje – Member
Mal Mohammed Umar – Member
Mal Mohammed Salisu Rabiu – Member
Mal Bala Garba – Member
Mal Awalu Adamu – Member
Mal Mohammed Mala Zana – Member
Madan Bola Abidoye – Member
Dr Ifeanyi Oyibe – Member
Hon. Yomi Oke – Member
Mr Etim Esim – Member
Mr Jude Anyadifu – Member

Get more stories like this on Facebook, Twitter and Telegram